207-262-6222
[…] Nothing contained on this page or any other part of this website creates an attorney/client relationship, nor is it inteded to do so. For further information/legal advice on an issue you have or may have, please contact Willey Law Offices, or another licensed Maine lawyer of your choosing.

 

2. You cannot refuse field sobriety tests or an intoxilyzer test

When the police suspect a driver of operating under the influence (OUI), that officer has great discretion to stop the driver and require further testing. According to Maine Law, 29-A M.R.S.A. §2521(1) “If there is probable casue to believe a person has operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, that person shall submit to and complete a test to determine an alcohol level and drug concentration by analysis of blood, breath or urine.” Subsection (2) states that “A law enfocement officer shall administer a breath test unless, in that officer’s determination, a breath test is unreasonable.”